What makes a statement testimonial is also complex. Thanks for contributing an answer to Law Stack Exchange! Sworn and unsworn evidence. False memories have led to lawsuits and financial judgments against therapy providers when false repressed memories of traumatic events have been uncovered in therapy. Physical evidence was neither predictive nor essential for conviction. This is a flaw & disgrace to the entire justice system. eCollection 2021. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Is it possible to rotate a window 90 degrees if it has the same length and width?