No, it doesnt involve an ankle monitor. Proceed, as the court requires. Notify any others who are interested in the estate, as the court instructs. While some firms litigate, few of them have whole departments focused exclusively on estate matters. The executor favors one beneficiary of the estate over the others, and as a result, is treating the other beneficiaries unfairly. Forms, Independent Removing a New York executor or trustee is not an easy task. Question witnesses as to the misconduct each has personally observed. Will, Advanced (LogOut/ See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary From family fights to legal issues, a probate isnt always an easy thing to walk through.